Modbus TCP through a gateway

Ask here any questions about Suppanel capabilities, doubts or problems.
You can also leave your opinions.
Post Reply
NevergoldMel
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun May 13, 2018 2:32 pm

Modbus TCP through a gateway

Post by NevergoldMel »

Cannot find anywhere to set the Modbus Station ID.
I have a couple modbus RTU devices on the over side of a Modbus RTU to Modbus TCP gateway and I need to set the ID's to see them,
I have it working in VTscada Lite. Which you can use free for 50 tags. CHangeset attached in a zip file because this forum doesn't recognise .changeset files.
Attachments
TempetureBox.zip
(123.76 KiB) Downloaded 171 times
User avatar
Suppanel
Site Admin
Posts: 59
Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2018 6:28 pm

Re: Modbus TCP through a gateway

Post by Suppanel »

Hello

I will probably add the possibility of selecting the ID Unit on the Mobdus connection control in a future update, but this will not happen before 2 or 3 months.

Regards.
User avatar
Suppanel
Site Admin
Posts: 59
Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2018 6:28 pm

Re: Modbus TCP through a gateway

Post by Suppanel »

New Suppanel version 1.19 available from January 4, 2021.

It allows optionally to select a slave ID in the Modbus address.

For example: without ID the address 400001 has by default slave ID equal to 1, but if we put 23/400001 then slave ID will be equal to 23 for this variable
Post Reply